Accident Summary Nr: 956540 - Employer's finger cut off by circular saw

Accident Summary Nr: 956540 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/24/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11975496807/15/199252110Meeks Building Center, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 works at a lumber yard and hardware store. The store has a small wood shop to custom cut doors for customers. Employee #1 was trimming the bottom of a door using Skil saw 771. A storm caused the electric current to go out and then come right back with a surge. The saw kicked back and caught Employee #1's ring finger. The saw blade cut off the finger at the first joint. The blade guard was down and in good working order. Employee #1 was experienced. The door was clamped onto the cutting table and a straight edge was clamped onto the door to guide the saw. No safely violations were cited.

Keywords: KICK BACK, STORM, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CIRCULAR SAW, ELECTRIC SAW, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119754968 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported