Accident Summary Nr: 95654.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught in conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 95654.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 01/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1202053.01501/09/2017812331General Linen Services, Llc

Abstract: On January 9, 2017, an employee observed a piece of material stuck in a conveyor. The employee reached in to grab it instead of turning the conveyor off and locking it out again. The employee's right arm was caught in the conveyor resulting in a fractured arm. The employee stated he made a conscious decision to not follow procedures and training and tried to reach in really quickly to remove the material. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Conveyor Belt, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1202053.015 43 M Hospitalized injury