Accident Summary Nr: 95653.015 - Employee falls through roof and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1233504.015 | 05/17/2017 | 238160 | Exposed Roof Design Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at a commercial building. He was on the roof and removing Burr roofing material when he fell through the roof to the ground, a fall height of 25 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured right leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1233504.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers |