Accident Summary Nr: 956524 - Employee killed by rolling truck trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119754513 | 08/03/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Amador Mechanical Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a dump truck and pulling a lowboy. As he made a U-turn at the end of a street, he broke the right side of the air hose that extended from the truck to the trailer. Coworkers were putting the street on the rest of the way through. Two of the coworkers went on to work and Employee #1 said he would fix the air hose, which had locked the trailer brakes. It is believed that Employee #1 got under the trailer in front of the front axle to drain the air tank on the trailer, which in turn, would release the brakes. The dump truck's motor had been shut off but its transmission was left in neutral and the parking brake was not set. The truck was sitting on a slight downgrade. When the brakes released, the trailer rolled forward. Employee #1 became entangled between the two right side sets of dual tires and was dragged approximately 10 ft until the trailer stopped. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119754513 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |