Accident Summary Nr: 95652.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1233423.015 | 05/18/2017 | 238130 | Rosa Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 19, 2017, an employee was installing sheer planks when he fell and struck the joists of the next lower level. The employee sustained three broken ribs, which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1233423.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |