Accident Summary Nr: 956516 - Employee fractures heel in fall from van
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119755734 | 08/25/1992 | 7999 | 0 | Scott Free River Expeditions |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on August 18, 1992, Employee #1 was assigned to load a raft onto a platform mounted on top of a Dodge van. While the employee was standing on top of the van and pulling on the raft, he lost his balance and fell 6 ft 9 in. to the ground. He landed on his feet and fractured his left heel. Employee #1 was transported by coworkers to Marshall Hospital in Placerville, CA, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119755734 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |