Accident Summary Nr: 95648.015 - Employee catches on fire and receives severe burns when weld
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1233434.015 | 05/17/2017 | 333111 | Great Plains Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on May 11, 2017, an employee was using a Wilson MIG welder to weld A frames. The employee had been welding on A frames for a few hours and the metal had an unusual amount of oil on it, which got on the employees gloves and shirt. A spark hit the oil on the employees shirt and caught fire. The employee was wearing the PPE required for radiant heat but not for direct heat coming from a spark. He was also wearing a synthetic shirt under his regular shirt. The employee suffered many severe burns to their stomach, shoulders, arms, face, and lower back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1233434.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |