Accident Summary Nr: 95647.015 - Worker's leg is caught in equipment, ankle is fractured

Accident Summary Nr: 95647.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1233425.01505/18/2017236220Lotspeich Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on May 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a flooring contractor, was working at a multiemployer commercial building construction project. He was moving materials with a pallet jack when he lost control of the jack and his leg became caught. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Building, Caught Between, Construction, Equipment Operator, Fracture, Jack, Lost Control, Material Handling, Pallet
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1233425.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: