Accident Summary Nr: 956466 - Employee's leg broken by falling truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119751915 | 10/22/1992 | 1521 | 0 | G. C. Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on October 19, 1992, Employee #1 was standing trusses on a house while standing on the top plate of a stud wall, placing a truss that had been taken from a stack. A single truss from the stack fell over, striking Employee #1's lower leg and pinning his leg to the stud plate. Employee #1 suffered a broken right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119751915 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |