Accident Summary Nr: 956441 - Employee's fingertip injured when caught by mixer valve

Accident Summary Nr: 956441 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/15/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11975425708/05/199220320General Mills Inc.

Abstract: On July 15, 1992, Employee #1, of General Mills, Inc., was cleaning a large food mixer used to produce breakfast cereal. She turned off the mixer and locked out the controls as she was trained to do. She then climbed into the mixer to clean it. When she reached into the feed chute, the rotary control valve caught the tip of her middle finger and removed the flesh. First aid was administered and she was taken to the hospital, treated, and released. Employee #1, who was working unsupervised, was not aware that the rotary valve was controlled by a second disconnect.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, MIXER, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, VALVE, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119754257 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Food batchmakers