Accident Summary Nr: 95644.015 - Employee injures leg when struck by 2,000 pound soybean seed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1233405.015 | 05/17/2017 | 424910 | First Farmers Cooperative |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 16, 2017, an employee was using a forklift to load super sacks that were full of soybean seed onto a truck for a customer. The employee struck a super sack of soybean seed in an adjacent row from where he was pulling from. Soybean seeds from the punctured sack started to spill out. The employee exited the cab of the forklift and was applying tape to the torn area of the sack when another soybean seed sack fell on him. The sack weighed approximately 2,000 pounds, which resulted in the employee sustaining a torn ACL and MCL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1233405.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |