Accident Summary Nr: 95643.015 - Employee is engulfed by soybeans and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 95643.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1233403.01505/17/2017424910Viafield Co-Op

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 16, 2017, an employee was blending soy beans from one silo to another. Afterwards, the employee cleared a jam in a grain shoot generated by the soy beans, resulting in him being engulfed and killed by the soy beans.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Grain, Silo, Soybeans

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1233403.015 74 M Fatality Not Applicable