Accident Summary Nr: 95642.015 - Employee amputates fingertip during cleaning of meat process
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1233384.015 | 05/16/2017 | 424470 | Fresh Mark Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on May 9, 2017, an employee was cleaning bacon vacuum lines 5 and 6 at a meat processing facility. After completing cleaning, the employee noticed a piece of meat hanging from the conveyor and reached with his right hand to remove it. However, during removal of the piece of meat, the employee inadvertently pulled out the machine guard. For an unknown reason, the employee's left hand then contacted the conveyor's drive chain and sprocket, resulting in the amputation of his left index finger tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1233384.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |