Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 95641.015 - Employee Falls From Elevated Platform And Is Killed

Accident: 95641.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/10/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1233378.01505/16/2017Little Deer Properties

At 9:00 a.m. on May 10, 2017, and employee was inside an existing garage standin g on an elevated unguarded storage area looking for materials. The employee ste pped onto a 3/8 inch thick board that was hanging over the edge of the platform and fell approximately 8 feet to the cement floor, killing the employee

Keywords: concrete slab, elevated work plat, fall, fall protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1233378.015 82 M Fatality