Accident Summary Nr: 95638.015 - Worker falls from scaffold, then has possible stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 95638.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 05/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1231656.01505/12/2017238140Enterprise Masonry Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the multiemployer construction site of a two-story library. He was assembling and erecting the second level of a tube/weld scaffold. He reached up to adjust a toeboard for the level above, slipped, and fell through the scaffold railing, a fall height of approximately 8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for left shoulder and elbow scratches and pain and a laceration above his left eye that required stitches. During initial discharge, Employee #1 experienced what appeared to be facial paralysis and mental/verbal confusion. The physician, judging that Employee #1 may have been experiencing a stroke, admitted Employee #1 for further examination and treatment.

Keywords: Brain, Elbow, Eye, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Laceration, Paralysis, Scaffold, Shoulder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1231656.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: