Accident Summary Nr: 95638.015 - Worker falls from scaffold, then has possible stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231656.015 | 05/12/2017 | 238140 | Enterprise Masonry Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the multiemployer construction site of a two-story library. He was assembling and erecting the second level of a tube/weld scaffold. He reached up to adjust a toeboard for the level above, slipped, and fell through the scaffold railing, a fall height of approximately 8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for left shoulder and elbow scratches and pain and a laceration above his left eye that required stitches. During initial discharge, Employee #1 experienced what appeared to be facial paralysis and mental/verbal confusion. The physician, judging that Employee #1 may have been experiencing a stroke, admitted Employee #1 for further examination and treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1231656.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |