Accident Summary Nr: 956367 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN MOTOR CONTROL CENTER

Accident Summary Nr: 956367 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11975306907/09/199220630Spreckles Sugar Co., Inc.

Abstract: An electrician was pulling conductors to a motor controller in a motor control center. As he was moving conductors in a wireway inside the cabinet, a grounding conductor contacted an energized bus behind a partition. The current from the electrical fault melted the grounding conductor, and molten copper landed on the employee's wrist and hand. The electrician sustained deep and severe burns and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, MOLTEN METAL, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL CABINET, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119753069 Hospitalized injury Other Electricians