Accident Summary Nr: 956359 - Employee injured when struck by dolly tongue
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119750313 | 10/20/1992 | 4212 | 0 | Capitol City Carrier |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on October 13, 1992, Employee #1 was using a Con Gear dolly at door #9 at warehouse #1. His R-97892 tractor had not been equipped with a pinto hook and he was not aware that the yard vehicle (goat) had keys available. While lifting to the Con Gear tongue, Employee #1 slipped on a small 5 in. by 8 in. spot of differential gear fluid. The tongue of the Con Gear struck and fractured his left upper leg and damaged several ligaments. Employee #1 was taken to Sutter General Hospital, where he was treated and discharged on October 15, 1992. The chain of command was Employee #1, the warehouse manager, the general manager, and the corporate manager. A serious injury occurred, but it was impossible for the employer to know of the oil spot left by a non-company vehicle, and that at 5:30 a.m. Employee #1 would use something other than a yard vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119750313 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |