Accident Summary Nr: 956342 - Employee's toes crushed in compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 956342 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/13/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11188596808/26/199273490Star Industries

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 13, 1992, Employee #1 was standing to the right side of the intake chute of a floor-level compactor, probing the trash with a metal pole while his foreman activated the controls. The control panel blocked Employee #1's lower body from the foreman's view. Upon cycling, the lower portion of the forked lifting arm crushed the first and second toes of Employee #1's right foot. An unsuccessful attempt was made to reattach the toes, resulting in amputation of the toes to the foot base. The chain of command: Employee #1 (normally the compactor operator), foreman, office manager, and general manager/president. Management was present and aware of working conditions. Operating rules were modified to emphasize that operating the compactor is a one-man operation.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, TRASH COMPACTOR, TOE, COMMUNICATION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111885968 Hospitalized injury Amputation Compressing and compacting machine operators