Accident Summary Nr: 956334 - Employee fractures arm and elbow in fall onto sidewalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123945941 | 06/16/1992 | 8712 | 0 | Uc Davis, Chancellor'S Office |
Abstract: Employee #1 tripped on the T-shaped handle to the lid of an electrical utility box below a sidewalk. She sustained a fractured left arm and elbow. Normally, the 3 3/8 in. wide handle is flush with the sidewalk surface. At the time of the accident, it was up about 2 3/8 in. above the surface. The horizontal part of the handle is 3 3/8 in. wide. The handle appeared to have been deliberately moved by vandals. It was impossible for the employer to know that the handle had been moved.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123945941 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Typists |