Accident Summary Nr: 95633.015 - Employee's hand gets caught by wire roller and amputates mid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1233316.015 | 05/17/2017 | 333613 | Suhner Manufacturing, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on May 8, 2017, an employee was using a micrometer to measure a shaft gauge. During measuring, the employee's left middle and index fingers became caught in an unguarded wire roller. As a result, he sustained partial amputation of the middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1233316.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |