Accident Summary Nr: 956326 - Employee fractures nose and ankles in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123945578 | 06/11/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Allied Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 9, 1992, Employee #1 had been working on relatively flat segments of a metal Quonset roof (corrugated metal). He was on his hands and knees washing the roof's membrane seams preparing it for heat sealing. The roof's pitch was about 1.5:12. When Employee #1 was ready to enter the 4:12 roof stages and steeper, he rose to connect his harness to the tie-off line descending from the roof cable. As he was attaching his harness line, he slipped on a wet spot (dew) on the membrane and fell face down 59 ft. As he slid, he managed to turn onto his back and slow the sliding. Employee #1 struck the corrugated metal wall of the adjacent building and fractured his nose and both ankles. The employer has an IIPP and a proactive safety and health program.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123945578 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |