Accident Summary Nr: 95632.015 - Employee contacts live electrical parts and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1233311.015 | 05/17/2017 | 221122 | Jersey Central Power & Light |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 17, 2017, an employee was opening a ground mounted 7.2 kv electrical transformer box.The employee slipped and contacted live parts with his hand. The employee was shocked and killed by the live electrical parts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1233311.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |