Accident Summary Nr: 956318 - Employee injures lower back lifting heavy object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111863601 | 04/03/1992 | 1742 | 0 | Performance Contracting |
Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on March 30, 1992, according to the only witness, Employee #1, a hod carrier, reported to the work site without head protection and was wearing his back belt support loosely. He was provided with a hard hat, and he helped lift a stucco pump tongue from a truck. He then intended to help position the trailer after moving the truck forward. Employee #1 had just lifted the trailer tongue when, as he was stepping from the truck, his back went out. He was hospitalized for 5 days and treated for extreme pain. As of April 9, 1992, Employee #1 had undergone 3 to 4 weeks of therapy, but no surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111863601 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Plasterers |