Accident Summary Nr: 95631.015 - Employee is training coworker and amputates fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1233289.015 | 05/17/2017 | 326113 | Polyvinyl Films, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on May 12, 2017, an employee was training a coworker on procedures for cleaning a plastic grinding machine. The employee had taken the guard off the machine, cleaned it, and started it to show the coworker the hazards. The employee caught their finger with the grinder's cutting blades and amputated a fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1233289.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |