Accident Summary Nr: 956300 - Employee injures back lifting heavy toilet base
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112054523 | 02/07/1992 | 6531 | 0 | Baywood Apartments, Div. Of Arden Brook Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:55 p.m. on January 17, 1992, Employee #1 was restoring an apartment after it had been recarpeted. The workers who had laid down the carpet had placed the toilet base in the bath tub. As Employee #1 bent over the edge of the tub to lift out the 75 to 80 lb base, he strained his back and fell. He struck his head against a counter and temporarily lost consciousness. When he regained consciousness, he called for assistance on his walkie-talkie. Employee #1 suffered a strained ligament and was taken to UC Medical Hospital , where he was treated and discharged.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112054523 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Not specified mechanics and repairers |