Accident Summary Nr: 95630.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1233243.015 | 05/16/2017 | 238140 | Jose Ivan Lagos |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 15, 2016, an employee was working from a scaffold deck to lay bricks. During work, he slid off the outrigger support and fell 41.3 feet. The employee struck the concrete floor below and hit his head on a steel beam and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 81 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1233243.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 41 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 41 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |