Accident Summary Nr: 956292 - Mechanic injured when pinned between trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 956292 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/19/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11186357703/23/199224340Roy'S Custom Cabinets Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 19, 1992, Employee #1, production manager and company president, had received a report that a two-ton truck that had just been returned to the yard and parked adjacent to a similar flatbed truck was not starting. Rather than sitting in the driver's seat to start the truck's ignition, Employee #1 opened the door and turned the ignition key. Although braked, the truck shifted into low gear and moved forward, brushing against an adjacent truck and pinning Employee #1 between the truck's cab frame and the door. The truck stopped after colliding with three other parked vehicles. The California Highway Patrol responded but relinquished jurisdiction. Employee #1, who has 25 years of experience and is a qualified mechanic, said he did not know why he did not turn the truck's ignition key off instead of attempting to climb into the seat.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BRAKE, PINNED, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, STARTED IN GEAR, COLLISION, TRUCK, HIP, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111863577 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, financial records processing