Accident Summary Nr: 956284 - Employee fractures ankle in fall on street
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111930426 | 12/09/1991 | 8062 | 0 | Calif., State, U.C.D. Medical Center |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on December 5, 1991, Employee #1 and several other hospital personnel were walking toward the main hospital. As they crossed Medical Drive, Employee #1's feet suddenly went out from under her and she landed on her right foot, fracturing her ankle in three places. This portion of the asphalt street is shaded. It had been a clear but freezing night. Black ice and broken asphalt and gravel may have contributed to the accident. First aid and medical response were extremely slow. Although Employee #1 was within 200 yards of the hospital, she had to wait for a city ambulance.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111930426 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. |