Accident Summary Nr: 956276 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING PORTION OF MINE ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111956959 | 11/26/1991 | 1041 | 0 | Mgm Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:00 PM ON NOVEMBER 8, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING UNDER AN UNSUPPORTED SECTION OF MINE ROOF WHERE A CAVE-IN HAD PREVIOUSLY OCCURRED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A HAND-IMPACT CHIPPER TO BREAK UP SLABS OF RHYOLITIC SAND FORMING THE CAVED MATERIAL WHEN A LARGE SECTION OF THIS SAME-TYPE MATERIAL SLABBED OFF THE BACK AND RIB OF THE MINE ROOF. THE FALLING MATERIAL STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE A GLANCING BLOW FROM BEHIND, CAUSING HIM TO FALL FACE DOWN OFF THE MUCKPILE. THE MATERIAL THAT HAD INITIALLY STRUCK HIM TEETERED FOR A MOMENT AT THE TOP OF THE MUCK PILE, THEN FELL OVER. A LARGE PORTION, 7 BY 7 BY 2 FEET AND WEIGHING APPROXIMATELY 12,703 POUNDS, ROLLED DOWN THE MUCK PILE AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, PINNING HIM AND CRUSHING HIS LOWER BODY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111956959 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |