Accident Summary Nr: 95627.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226416.015 | 04/18/2017 | 238130 | Hakes Sash & Door |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on April 7, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction subcontractor, were working at a new residential construction project. Employee #1 was using a 28-foot Werner extension ladder to reach and repair interior crown molding near the entryway ceiling. He was working at a height of approximately 16 feet. Coworker #1, the supervisor, was standing at the foot of the ladder and holding onto it. The ladder was set on top of a dropcloth and extended at an extreme angle over the area where stairs were to be installed. Employee #1 was climbing down the ladder when Coworker #1 let go of the ladder. The ladder slipped, and Employee #1 fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for knee and leg fractures and a shoulder dislocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1226416.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |