Accident Summary Nr: 95625.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232798.015 | 05/15/2017 | 238220 | Burnworth Plumbing Inc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 15, 2017, an employee, who was the owner, was using a scissor lift to perform plumbing work. As he was elevated to 26 feet, working on plumbing lines on the ceiling inside a commercial building, one of the lift's wheels rolled into a ditch. The lift fell to the side, ejecting the employee head first on to the concrete floor. A coworker, who was a subcontractor, observed the incident and came to the employee's aid, as well as outside workers that heard the impact of the lift striking the concrete floor. Despite the immediate response, the employee was killed in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1232798.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |