Accident Summary Nr: 95625.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scissor lift

Accident Summary Nr: 95625.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1232798.01505/15/2017238220Burnworth Plumbing Inc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 15, 2017, an employee, who was the owner, was using a scissor lift to perform plumbing work. As he was elevated to 26 feet, working on plumbing lines on the ceiling inside a commercial building, one of the lift's wheels rolled into a ditch. The lift fell to the side, ejecting the employee head first on to the concrete floor. A coworker, who was a subcontractor, observed the incident and came to the employee's aid, as well as outside workers that heard the impact of the lift striking the concrete floor. Despite the immediate response, the employee was killed in the fall.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Plumbing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1232798.015 66 M Fatality Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: