Accident Summary Nr: 956243 - Employee injured in fall from unguarded plank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111878310 | 10/16/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Michigan-California Lumber Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a 4 by 12 plank that was 14 ft above concrete at a fuel belt pit. He was supervising the construction of the mill after a fire had burned that part of the mill. The plank was to be used to hook a come-along to hoist a motor into place. Employee #1, who was not tied off, walked onto the plank, which was not equipped with rails. Either the plank turned or Employee #1 stepped from it and fell to the concrete surface. He injured his back and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111878310 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |