Accident Summary Nr: 956235 - Employee's throat injured when struck by flying debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112000161 | 11/14/1991 | 9224 | 0 | Sacramtno Co., American River Fire District |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on October 26, 1991, Employee #1 was using a chain saw to cut a section of a smoldering interior wall of a residence that was on fire. While he was cutting an area above his shoulder, the saw blade made contact with a section of 14 gauge house wire. A piece of wire was propelled by the chain saw blade and lodged in Employee #1's throat. He was transported by fire department personnel to American River Hospital in Sacramento and admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112000161 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Firefighting occupations |