Accident Summary Nr: 95623.015 - Employee's palm is lacerated by band saw blade while cleanin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1233160.015 | 05/17/2017 | 332112 | Berkshire Hathaway Dba Precision Cast Parts |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 11, 2017, an employee was cutting test samples for laboratory analysis. The employee reached into the band saw cutting area to remove accumulated shavings and the left glove was caught by the saw blade. The employee's left palm was pulled onto the moving blade. The employee sustained a laceration to the left palm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1233160.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production testers |