Accident Summary Nr: 956227 - Mechanic's fingers severely cut when caught by die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111878518 | 10/18/1991 | 2091 | 0 | Campbell Soup Supply Co, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a press mechanic, was resetting dies on a double end press to get the correct tooling elevation. The power to the press had been shut off. Employee #1 was making the final adjustments with a hand bar inserted into holes in the flywheel. To catch the two can ends, he placed his left hand between the die surfaces. The ends are automatically stripped as the die closes. The weight of the turning bar caused the flywheel to rotate, closing the die on Employee #1's left hand. His first, second, and third fingers were severely cut by the sharp punch surfaces as he pulled his hand free.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111878518 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Industrial machinery repairers |