Accident Summary Nr: 95622.015 - Employee is struck by concrete pump and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1233163.015 | 05/15/2017 | 238110 | Ft. Worth Concrete, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on May 15, 2017, an employee was pouring concrete. While pouring concrete, he was placing concrete that had a failure in the concrete pump and the end section fell on the employee. The employee was killed from blunt force injuries to his upper back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1233163.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |