Accident Summary Nr: 956219 - Employee's foot run over by backing bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111865507 | 09/24/1991 | 1794 | 0 | Robert Gemmell |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 16, 1991, Employee #1 was setting slope grades for a D-6 bulldozer at a construction site. He was standing on a 1:1 hardpan slope when his feet began to slide down the slope. At the same time, the dozer was backing up to start a new pass. Employee #1 was momentarily obstructed from the operator's view by the dozer's ROPS cage. When Employee #1 reappeared in view, the operator could see the dozer track was on his foot. The dozer was moved and Employee #1 was taken to a medical facility for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111865507 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Operating engineers |