Accident Summary Nr: 95621.015 - Employee is struck by a collapsing heavy metal gate and sust
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1233035.015 | 05/15/2017 | 532412 | Sunbelt Rentals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on May 10, 2017, an employee was closing a large heavy metal gate. The gate fell off the track and struck the employee on the lower back. The employee sustained fractures to the L2 and L5 vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1233035.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |