Accident Summary Nr: 956201 - Employee's finger crushed against dolly by heavy load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111918405 | 11/06/1991 | 1623 | 0 | At&T |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 1, 1991, Employee #1, at an AT&T underground communications facility, was hoisting a module section of communication equipment onto a dolly using a one-ton capacity chain hoist. The lifting hook was hooked into the center of the top of the equipment's metal frame. The frame gave way and was unable to hold the load. The frame at that point may have been defective or the load may have surged momentarily, resulting in shock loading at the point of attachment. The middle finger of Employee #1's left hand was crushed between the equipment and dolly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111918405 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |