Accident Summary Nr: 956193 - Employees face injured when ram strikes wedge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112071048 | 11/23/1992 | 3429 | 0 | Ajax Forge Co. |
Abstract: On July 22, 1992, Employee #1 had just replaced the boards of a drop hammer and begun to operate it when one of the wedges holding the boards to the ram fell and bounced into the die area as the ram was coming down. The ram struck the wedge, knocking it into Employee #1's face. He suffered a broken palate, fractured jaw, and several broken teeth. Wedges had loosened and fallen before and there was no procedure to ensure that the wedges were properly secured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112071048 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forging machine operators |