Accident Summary Nr: 956185 - Employee fractures leg in forklift overturn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112163878 | 06/25/1993 | 1742 | 0 | A & R Drywall |
Abstract: There were one or more forklift trucks at the job site that the owners had told personnel at A&R Drywall, Inc., not to use. At a safety meeting on June 25, 1993, A&R's foreman reiterated this to his employees. Later in the morning, Employee #1 found a forklift truck in the work area. He had no training in forklift truck safety and was not authorized to operate any, yet he began moving it out of the work area anyway. While making a right turn, the equipment overturned onto its left side, pinning the lower part of his body. He suffered fractures in his left leg. Employees nearby lifted the equipment and removed him to Santa Marta Hospital. A general violation of 8CCR3664(a)(1) was found and cited. A violation of 150g(c) was also cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112163878 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |