Accident Summary Nr: 95618.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while operating a small shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1233150.015 | 05/17/2017 | 423810 | Wallace Truck & Equipment Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:20 p.m. on April 28, 2017, an employee was placing a washer on the shear base at the shear cutting point. The employee was reducing the size of a washer to fit on a part used in the manufacturing of a "root picker" (a machine used in the clearing of land). The employee was holding the washer in place with his right hand and angled his body so that his foot would reach the activation foot peddle with his left leg. The employee activated the shear which came down, but rather than cutting the washer, pushed the washer up ninety degrees pinching the employee's right index finger between the washer and the shear cutting block. The employee suffered amputation of a portion of the index finger (at the nail bed) of the right hand, as the washer pinched the finger between it and the cutting block of the shear machine. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1233150.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |