Accident Summary Nr: 956177 - Employee's hand injured when caught in drill press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112065040 | 02/18/1992 | 2511 | 0 | Tru Wood Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was wearing a loose-sleeved sweater while cleaning a work table under a running drill press with his right hand. He accidentally hit the foot pedal and the descending drill bit caught his right sleeve and hand, resulting in a laceration and a cut tendon in his right hand. A serious violation of T8CCR 3383(g) was observed and cited.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112065040 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |