Accident Summary Nr: 956169 - Employee suffers contusion in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112070933 | 01/24/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Ace Air Tech, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 23, 1992, Employee #1 was approximately 58 in. above the floor on a stepladder trying to mark the proper alignment for the installation of a roll-up door in a newly constructed industrial building. The stepladder was set partly on the level shop floor, and partly on the sloped doorway, with a ladder foot approximately 1/4 in. off the ground, causing slight instability. Employee #1 had been fatigued since he first returned to work on January 21. He had flown in from Korea on January 17 and was suffering from jet lag, and since arriving home, he had gotten little sleep because he was attending a sick child. Just after climbing up the ladder, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell, despite the help of a coworker holding the stepladder. Suffering a contusion of his head, Employee #1 was hospitalized. A general violation of T8CCR 1675(e) was observed and cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112070933 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |