Accident Summary Nr: 956151 - Employee's finger amputated between falling plate and ground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112068259 | 11/22/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Gsi Of California, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on October 7, 1991, Employee #1 and his son were moving a metal plate weighing about 100 lb from one place to another. Employee #1 was holding one end of the plate with both his hands and the other side was being held by his son. The son, who was standing on level, dry dirt, slipped and dropped the plate end on his side. The falling plate pulled Employee #1's hand toward the ground and pinched his right middle finger to the ground. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of half of his fingernail. Employee #1 was taken to Gateway Medical Center for treatment. It is not known how the son lost his footing on the ground. No violations pertaining to the accident were observed. The employer seems to have the required IPP in effect.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112068259 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |