Accident Summary Nr: 956144 - Customer killed when run over by bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112070768 | 11/14/1991 | 9631 | 0 | Los Anteles County Sanitation Dist |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on November 14, 1991, a customer was standing alone next to a pile of trash/rubbish, about 25 feet from a Bobtail dump truck that her husband and a friend were using to unload rubbish. While the customer was watching the dump truck, a large dozer was busy at normal speed behind her, moving rubbish onto the larger pile. The dozer began backing toward the customer at an accelerated speed to catch and push the pile of rubbish next to her. As it did this, the dozer caught her foot under its left track and crushed her body. The customer had been trying to run away when she was caught. The dozer operator was not aware that she had been standing behind the rubbish pile and did not see her until someone yelled and waved for him to stop. He then called for help. The employer was found in violation of T8CCR 3203(b)(2), and a citation was issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112070768 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |