Accident Summary Nr: 95614.015 - Employee operating power saw incurs finger amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226793.015 | 04/21/2017 | 236220 | Cahill Contractors Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was engaged in interior carpentry at a multiemployer construction site. He was operating a Skilsaw to cut 2 by 4's for concrete forms. He was making a 45-degree cut when his left index finger came into contact with the saw blade. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for amputation of the fingertip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1226793.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |