Accident Summary Nr: 956136 - Employee killed when crushed under forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 956136 -- Report ID: 0950634 -- Event Date: 11/16/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11207086711/16/199149530Instashred Security Services

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 16, 1991, Employee #1 was ordered by a maintenance supervisor to bring a forklift from inside a building to the outside parking space to jump-start the dead battery in the GMC mobile paper shredder's engine. After the jump-start, Employee #1 raised the 1,650 lb forklift clamps or attachment approximately 12 feet and proceeded forward. He then made a sharp turn across the drainage slope and tried to jump clear as it rolled over before reaching the back door. Employee #1 was pinned face down by the shoulder blades between the forklift's roll-over protection guard and the asphalt, and was killed. According to the maintenance supervisor, Employee #1 had 4 hours of training. The employer was found in violation of T8CCR 3364(a)(15), and a serious citation was issued with penalty.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, ROPS, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SHARP TURN, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112070867 Fatality Other Occupation not reported