Accident Summary Nr: 95612.015 - Employee is struck by pressurized gas release and receives c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1233099.015 | 05/16/2017 | 922120 | Nassau Co Pd Aviation Bureau |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 15, 2017, an employee was preparing a pressurized cylinder for inspection. The pressurized cylinder released gas, causing contusions and burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1233099.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Police and detectives, public service | |
| 2 | 1233099.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Police and detectives, public service |