Accident Summary Nr: 956094 - Employee disfigured when struck by grinding wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 956094 -- Report ID: 0950634 -- Event Date: 08/30/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11206971109/25/199133210Universal Cast Iron Co

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 30, 1991, Employee #1 was grinding a fitting with a portable, air-powered, hand-held, Ingersoll Rand, model D6120, grinder with a 30,000 rpm rating. The Horse (PFERD) abrasive grinding wheel, model #80 E 100-6, A24 SG, EDP61100, was an elastic steel type and had a maximum rating of 15,300 rpm. The wheel disintegrated and a broken part struck Employee #1's face, causing a serious facial injury and permanent disfigurement. He was treated at the St. Francis Hospital.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, ABRASIVE WHEEL, FACE, GRINDING WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112069711 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported